header image

Octapharma Australia Privacy Policy

This policy describes in general terms how Octapharma collects, uses, handles and discloses personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy may be updated from time-to-time.

Information We Collect and Hold

The types of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your interaction with Octapharma and may include:

  • your name and contact details, including email address, mailing address and/or telephone number;
  • details pertaining to a medical enquiry, complaint, or report of an adverse event;
  • any other personal information you provide to us, including information provided to us via email, fax, or over the phone or when communicated to us via the Octapharma website.

Some information we collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information which we may collect includes health and medical history information relating to, for instance, a medical enquiry, complaint, or report of an adverse event.

 

We will generally collect personal information directly from you, but may otherwise collect it from third parties (for example, where you apply for a job with us and we speak with a referee listed on your CV). We may collect sensitive information where it is provided to us by your healthcare professional in the event of a medical enquiry, complaint, or report of an adverse event, or otherwise where you disclose such information to us.

 

We utilise 'cookies' which enable us to monitor traffic patterns on the Octapharma website and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit it. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • communicating with you;
  • managing any medical enquiry, complaint, or adverse event in which you are involved;
  • improving, supporting and enhancing our products and services;
  • processing any applications for funding;
  • processing any applications for employment; and
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in connection with providing our products and services, including distribution companies and IT services. We may also disclose your personal information to Octapharma's related subsidiaries located in Austria, Switzerland, Sweden or France. We may disclose personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities. We will de-identify any sensitive information before disclosing it to a third party. 

How We Hold Information and Keep it Secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as password security on Octapharma's network, virus protection software, and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials.

Access and Correction of Information About You

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out below.

 

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

 

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or a query on how your personal information is handled by Octapharma, please contact us on (02) 8572 5800. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).